By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more

Which engravers / engraved stamps do you most admire?

All Topics | Latest Posts

Search for:  in Thread Title in  
Christopher Hughes 131/05/2015 19:51:17
avatar
3 forum posts

Adrian

Thank you for the information. History is such an easy thing to change. I know how stories get embellished with each telling and end up completely different. It's like a game of Chinese whispers.

Thank you for the response and you previous investigative work.

Adrian11/07/2015 18:42:47
avatar
1828 forum posts
971 photos
4 articles

Hi cNA,

Thank you so much for starting this run of Dow's work! I'm very much looking forward to all your next instalments. Just one little question though: I'm intrigued as to why you started with No.2, rather than No. 1 ?!

Adrian14/07/2015 19:03:16
avatar
1828 forum posts
971 photos
4 articles

cNA, you are worth your weight in pure gold! Fantastic that you have been able to produce this list. Thank you sooooo much! And also once again for the Dow list. It's all too good to be true!

Adrian

Ian Greenwood15/07/2015 18:19:44
4 forum posts

I share Adrian's enthusiasm for your list, cNA. Collectors who derive their information from their catalogues will wish to update or amend them in the light of new information, and one area which is often unclear is whether the newest catalogues are equally up to date. I am working from Gibbons Part 10, 5th edition 1999, since when there have been two more which may or may not include details in Anisimova's list.

With apologies, therefore, to those working from Gibbons Part 10 7th edition (2014), here is how I have had to update my 5th edition catalogue:

All of Mayorova's stamps are attributed directly to her in 5th edition, except for the following (I use Anisimova's numbered list for convenience): 1, 11, 28, 29, 40, 44, 45, 56, 57, 58, 59, 61, 62, 75, and 80-87 inclusive.

Additionally, no.53 is Bulgaria SG2387, issued 6 June 1975, and no.77 is Hungary SG3350 issued in 1980.

No.25 is the recess version of the 1r. definitive, SG3569 issued in 1968.

No.29 (SG3484) is listed, possibly erroneously, by SG as 'Photo'. The illustration, for what it is worth, looks recess.

No.45 (SG4143) is listed as 'Litho'. I have this stamp, and it does not look recess printed. Clarification needed here.

Nos.56 and 57 are muddled. SG4468 is listed as 10k. 'Yellow anemone', SG4469 as 12k. 'Snowdrop windflower'. There is more floral confusion with the names of SG4586, 4588 and 4589, but I think we can assume LM engraved them all.

Automatic translation has fun with personal names! Skovoroda (GA42, SG4122) becomes 'Fryer', and Solovyev-Sedoi (GA83, SG5222) becomes Solovyev-Gray. The 'Orel' (GA40, SG4017) is directly translated as 'Eagle'.

I'd be glad if those working with 7th edition could verify that Gibbons has made some of these amendments already. Otherwise, I hope the above is helpful to those working in this rather niche area of collecting!

Ian

Adrian15/07/2015 19:05:45
avatar
1828 forum posts
971 photos
4 articles

Great to have you here, Ian, and thanks for your additional info.

Thanks also, once again, cNA, for the latest Dow update!

Life is very good at the moment!

Ian Greenwood15/07/2015 21:41:52
4 forum posts

That won't be necessary, thanks, CNA - the problems lie more with the Stanley Gibbons catalogue than the Anisimova list (or its automatic translation).

Have you read the article where she introduces her mother's reminiscences of life at Goznak?

**LINK**

You'll need automatic translation, but it's worth a look.

Adrian17/07/2015 18:50:53
avatar
1828 forum posts
971 photos
4 articles

As we have seen time and again, the engravers of British Commonwealth (and obviously also Russian!) stamps are not adequately represented in the SG or other catalogues. The same could be said for those who engrave Spanish stamps. We therefore need to rely on philatelic heavyweights helping us out or on a bit of good luck, and I'm glad to say I had the latter today! I bumped into an old auction with a number of signed die proofs. So I'll be showing you those which add information to the current SG catalogue for Spain (mine is the fifth edition from 2004).

The 1997 Spanish Literature set consists of two stamps, engraved by Alfredo de Oro Sanz and Juan Carlos Heras Vicario. So far, the catalogue is pretty helpful but it does not mention which engraver engraved which stamp. So I'm glad I found this die proof of the 21p stamp, which is signed by Heras, leaving us to conclude that the 32p was engraved by De Oro .

1997a.jpg

Adrian18/07/2015 11:46:48
avatar
1828 forum posts
971 photos
4 articles
Posted by canadian NorthAmerican on 18/07/2015 02:17:49:

I thought you have the Exhibition catalogue as per **LINK**

Yes, cNA, I most certainly do, but I presume loads of readers don't, so for their benefit I thought I'd post the scans of those engravers not mentioned in the SG catalogues, which will probably be the ones used most often among them. And I have found the odd error/ambiguity in the Spanish catalogue listings. At least, these signed ones will more or less prove beyond doubt which engraver was responsible for them! Plus they're great to look at anyway.

smiley

So, here's another one, also by Heras. it's the 35p of the 1999 World HeritageSites issue.

1999a.jpg

By the way, I googled your ebay suggestions and did find some of these die proofs. Hefty prices! Almost three times as expensive as the ones I'm showing here, which, by the way, are still up for sale at the Soler y Llach website, which you can find by clicking HERE.

Adrian18/07/2015 15:23:42
avatar
1828 forum posts
971 photos
4 articles

Will do! But don't let me keep you from updating your Dow list, 'cause that's been quite a treat as well so far! And I'm secretly hoping that at one stage it will include his apparent work for the 1955 Ethiopia Silver Jubilee set.

face 23

Adrian19/07/2015 09:01:12
avatar
1828 forum posts
971 photos
4 articles

I'm afraid I've got all my information quite wrong then, and of course, careless as I am, I can't find where I originally found it. So, I actually thought that Dow engraved the 5c of the Silver Jubilee set, as seen here.

$_57.jpg

Your post made me look again, and that's when I bumped into the 1956 set to mark the 25th anniversary of the constitution. The vignette is quite similar, but differs in the spaces left for the value blocks.

401_001.jpg

So who engraved this 1956 set? That is actually my real question, because I have vignette die proofs for this issue, which I had filed under Dow, thinking it was the 1955 stamp etc, but now I don't know where to put it.

Does anyone know?

face 24

All Topics | Latest Posts

Please login to post a reply.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Stamp Magazine? Use our magazine locator link to find your nearest stockist!

Find Stamp Magazine!

 

Support Our Partners
Guernsey post November
Universal Philatelic Auctions
Nordfrim April
Purves Philatelics
Glasgow Stamp Shop
SANDAFAYRE
varisell stamps
Tony Lester
British Stamp Market Values & British Coins Market Values

Subscription Offers

Subscribe to<br />    Stamp Magazine and receive a FREE gift