By continuing to use this site, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more

Member postings for Fred Sellars

Here is a list of all the postings Fred Sellars has made in our forums. Click on a thread name to jump to the thread.

Thread: CREAM Vs WHITE
22/09/2020 12:16:19

As to why a paper of this nature with this type of contamination (that is so obvious) has been ignored by the stamp fraternity in the past is " BEYOND BELIEF "

img_20200922_115748.jpg

Surely, you don't have to be a rocket scientist to see the difference, Fred and his FIB's.

20/09/2020 19:03:49

Irrespective of face value and concentrating on the paper only I have created a general guide as to the various types of papers that the Wilding multiple crown stamps were printed on, the attachment below covers the 5 main types of paper that can be found by the use of a long wave ultraviolet light, 3 of these papers are not listed in catalogues !img_20200920_152530.jpg

Even on these 5 variations, slight differences can be found due to the manufacturers inconsistency in the amount of chemicals added and type of rags used in the papers manufacture, usually within tolerance levels but there are border cases in some instances, I have tried to depict the main differences in order that you will be able to identify them shoud the need arise.

Hope this helps, Fred.

19/09/2020 10:49:05

As an additive to my last posting I would earmark some of my findings as being a potential sound purchase that have a bright future in front of them, here are a few examples :-

1) The Welsh 3d (plain) printed on a highly fluorescent paper similar to the no watermarked version, the like of which can easily be recognised against the cream and whiter versions which are almost identical when comparing cylinder 1 with cylinder 3 as depicted in a previous attachment, this fluorescent variety has never been listed in any specialised catalogues and therefore has great potential and is highly recommended as a BUY.

2) The 10d multiple crown Wilding that can also be found on a higher fluorescent paper as against the normal version (again never listed) they can be found by the use of a long wave ultraviolet light, and also due to the fact that they have never been discriminated or categorised before in specialised catalogues they feature a must BUY.

3) The Guernsey 4d (plain) stamp printed on an oxidized cream paper as against the normal whiter version, the quantities of the 4d (plain) was only 4,415,040 printed, and I believe that only a small % of cream paper was used which makes them quite unique. Never being listed also adds to their attraction, consequently they are highly recommended as a MUST HAVE.

The above 3 are just the tip of the iceberg due to the fact that other variations of paper have been discovered such as the contaminated ones and the remedial attempts made to either remove or mask them between the years 1964 to 1968, whether by error or design these paper variations exist and should be seriously taken into consideration.

It's purely up to you to make that decision as to some or all of my findings as to their consequence in the world of philately.

Thank you, Fred.

Thread: Mystery stamp
15/09/2020 12:07:42

Hi Brian,

Alex is quite correct in his identification of this stamp, it originated in Faridkot (an Indian state) in 1934 the script being in Urdu and has a face value of ½ Anna but was never used postally, copies of the stamp can be found in various colours, produced to satisfy collectors demands, and can also be found imperforate and cancelled to order (CTO).

Unfortunately Brian, they are of little or no value, so don't give up your day job just yet 😊 . Fred.

Thread: Are your earlier used decimal Machins contaminated ?
14/09/2020 11:14:38

Back in the early 70s it would appear that the decimal Machins had a fluorescent coating added to their surface in order to aid the A L F section of the automatic sorting system at the GPO.

I have discovered by the use of a long wave ultraviolet light that this fluorescent coating applied was highly fugitive once submerged in water 💦 . It came about when I was soaking off some of these issues (pre 93 non ellipticals) and found that the tissue used to dry them had been impregnated with a fluorescent substance....img_20200904_185609.jpg

From my findings it would appear that the fluorescent surface coating applied to the stamps was the culprit, I was aware that certain Victorian stamps had been printed with fugitive inks in the past such as the "lilac & greens", but to find this on modern day stamps was something of an eye-opener !

I then decided to check some of the stamps that had been soaked off and discovered that this contamination had also happened to the stamps.img_20200904_203131.jpg

Over the years millions of these used stamps must have been soaked off paper, have you checked the ones in your collection for contamination ?

As an afterthought, I would NOT mix other issues, including Wildings and others with these stamps when soaking off paper for fear of contamination !

Fred.

Edited By Fred Sellars on 14/09/2020 11:39:48

Thread: CREAM Vs WHITE
07/09/2020 14:33:27

Many of the stamps that have been detected and exhibited in this thread, apparently, have never been listed in specialised catalogues before, and I can only emphasize the fact that the majority of them will command a premium to purchase eventually, as more collectors become aware of their existence such as the contaminated, oxidised creams and fluorescent papers that have been discovered.

Unfortunately, due the epidemic and lockdown imposed, stamp fairs have not been permitted in order that the virus does not spread, let's hope that very soon the suspension will be lifted and the hunt for these varieties can begin.

For those of you who have been fortunate to read of my discoveries, at least you will have a head start in obtaining these varieties at a reasonable price before anyone else once the fairs start to open again.

Good luck and I hope you are successful. Fred.

03/09/2020 09:38:19

Further discoveries regarding variations in the paper of decimal Machins seems to indicate that it is not just multiple crown watermarked Wildings that has been affected but, both the earlier phosphor banded and phosphor coated stamps appear to fall into a similar category, as can be seen in this next attachment of these 13p centre band differences.........

img_20200902_111021.jpg

With a trilogy of attachments covering the 1p PCP value.......

img_20200831_131029.jpg

img_20200831_130641.jpg

img_20200903_075725.jpg

Just how scarce some of these variances could be is open to speculation, as I have yet to check on many other values that could possibly be discovered. Fred.

30/08/2020 12:40:46

After going through a selection of the same value of these decimal Machins, I came across another interesting variation, similar to my findings of the multiple crown Wilding stamp papers that ranged from cream, whiter and fluorescent ones, the differentiation cannot be seen on the printed side due to the fluorescent coating applied during the papers production, and can only be recognised on the reverse side of the stamps.img_20200830_103202.jpg

It's possible that these variations may have been overlooked in the past as with the multiple crown Wilding ones recently discovered. Fred.

29/08/2020 12:21:42

It would appear that contaminated papers are not just confined to various multiple crown Wilding stamps, as I have recently found a similarity on a decimal Machin issue giving rise to the fact that various others could also be affected in the same way as per my following attachment :- img_20200829_105248.jpg

I have also decided to include an attachment of the same stamps but in impact mode giving more clarification of the anomaly detected.img_20200829_115223.jpg

Thanking you for your attention on this topic, Fred.

25/08/2020 12:15:27

Amongst some of my findings I discovered that both the 9d plain and 9d phosphors to have been printed on 3 distinct papers, cream, whiter and fluorescent, the first attachment is of the 9d plain in fine used condition and depicted below lettered A,B and C.

(A) being on an original cream paper (prior to the changeover in 1962) with a more opaque paper.

(B) has been printed on a whiter paper after changeover.

(C) is on a fluorescent paper.

img_20200823_112548.jpg

The next 2 pictures are of the phosphors, again showing the same characteristic variations, with the first scan being a frontal view.

img_20200825_090553.jpg

With the next one in reverse mode of the same stamps.

img_20200825_085352.jpg

Note ! The cream ones are oxidised, being more translucent than the original cream ones which are more opaque in their embodiment. Fred.

20/08/2020 08:36:03

Here are two attachments of the 1/6d multiple crown Wilding phosphor stamps that gives a good example of an oxidised cream paper compared to the whiter paper that is listed in the specialised catalogue vol 3, both attachments are of the same stamps with frontal and reverse views as seen under long wave ultraviolet light.

img_20200818_223003.jpg

This particular value was issued on the 12th of December 1966.

img_20200818_223139.jpg

18/08/2020 10:03:43

As to why the team at Stanley Gibbons refuse to list such distinct papers which also includes the later cream and contaminated paper varieties is a complete mystery to me !

Here's another regional that qualifies :- img_20200817_224421.jpg

Or is it that I am going colour blind, you decide.Fred.

Thread: Ultra violet radiation of multiple crown Wilding definitives.
17/08/2020 20:12:35

Still on the theme of regionals one of my latest finds has been the 1/3d Northern Ireland stamps none of which ever had phosphor bands applied throughout their lifespan. By using the long wave ultraviolet lamp I have been able to discover three variations of paper used to print them, the specialised catalogue lists only two varieties, cream and whiter papers only, but it would appear that I have discovered a third variety being on fluorescent paper as with the 3d Welsh one previously shown in my last scan.

img_20200817_095927.jpg

As to why this type of paper was produced is fairly obvious (to mask or camouflage the offending contaminants) by deliberately adding additional optical brightening agents during the pulp stage to do so, but this was never disclosed by the GPO and has consequently never been listed by the specialised catalogue.

Of the quantities sold that is stated in the specialised catalogue of both cream and white papers up to the 31st of march 1968 is 14,060,520, but how many fluorescent stamps was included in this total ?

Do you have any of this particular variety in your collection ? I doubt that this is the case but worth checking out ! Fred.

Thread: The philatelic world of "ODDBALLS"
14/08/2020 12:27:02

Billy,

Just to show you that you are incorrect in you're 'faded' assumption, here are similar differences but with unmounted mint examples.

Do you still believe that these are faded ?

img_20200814_120824.jpg

Let me know your answer ! Fred

14/08/2020 09:27:39

Thanks for the pre cancelled info Paul, I guess the only way to recognise the difference between mint and used of these particular issues would be to check the gummed side,Fred.

14/08/2020 08:42:26

Good morning Billy,

I suppose you could also say the same about the colour variations of the 1912-22 royal cypher definitives !

Stamp (A) is actually darker than stamp (B) and is not faded

These stamps have not been sunbathing, Fred.

13/08/2020 09:35:43

After sorting through some used multiple crown Wildlings (plain), I came across these 9d values, each of which appears to be of a different shade, on looking through the SG specialised, I discovered that only one shade was listed that being the Bronze-green.

On looking through the catalogue of similar coloured stamps I noticed that the 1/3d Welsh stamp on whiter paper had 3 different shades allotted to it, could it be that the same applies to these 9d values ?

img_20200813_082036.jpg

The darker shade (A) has been printed on a whiter more translucent paper, whilst the lighter shade (B) is on a more opaque type paper as can be seen in the scan below :-

img_20200810_190821.jpg

Perhaps this difference needs to be listed the same as the 1/3d regional ones.

In the meantime I can only classify them as being "oddballs", Fred.

Thread: CREAM Vs WHITE
11/08/2020 12:19:57

One of the more striking discoveries I made recently concerns the 3d plain regional for Wales, found to be on a highly fluorescent paper when viewed under long wave ultraviolet light, as according to the SG specialised catalogue they do not exist in order to be listed !

I compared them to the cream and whiter papers of the same issue that was listed,, using the cylinder numbers for comparison of the differences, cylinders 1+2 are both on cream paper whereby cylinder 3 was printed on a whiter paper (not always easy to distinguish), I then added 2 of the plain watermarked fluorescent ones to enable you to see the difference as seen in the scan below :-

img_20200706_003445.jpg They glow in a similar way to the non-watermarked papers and could easily be mistaken for one of them, so therefore I decided to show you one of these examples as a profile, set against an illuminated background in which the watermark is quite visible in the scan depicted below :-

img_20200811_104425.jpg

And using the same stamp I compared it to a cream paper as can be seen below:-

img_20200706_000449.jpg

Due to the fact that this stamp has not been listed in any specialised catalogue (as far as I am aware), this variety of fluorescent paper should be sought by collectors in order to complete any serious regional collection.

Good hunting. Fred.

03/08/2020 13:32:24

BREAKING NEWS .........

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Unlisted violet phosphors have recently been discovered on many of these Wilding stamps, and can be viewed on the following site :-

http://www.gbps.org.uk/boards/viewtopic.php?f=32&t=1711

Should this be of interest to you ! Happy hunting, Fred.

01/08/2020 17:39:40

The earliest fluorescent type papers that I have found has been the 4d light ultramarine (plain) which was later replaced by the 4d deep ultramarine on the 28th of April 1965.

The scan below shows the following :- The larger underlying block are of the 4d deep ultramarine (plain) on a whiter paper, the top block of four on the left are the 4d light ultramarine (plain) but on fluorescent paper with the top block of 8 on the right being the 4d light ultramarine (plain) on a cream paper.

Therefore, this fluorescent paper must have been produced prior to the replacement date, and could possibly go back to 1964 in order to camouflage the contaminating fluorescent fibres that seems to have happened around that time.

img_20200801_102507.jpg

The next two scans are of the earliest known definitives other than commemoratives to be found to be printed on contaminated paper, these being the ½d value with blue phosphor bands later to be replaced by the the violet phosphor version on the 13th of August 1965.

The first scan is of the stamps as seen under long wave ultraviolet light, with the second scan showing the same stamps under UV filtered into mono to enhance their presence.

img_20200801_100456.jpg

img_20200801_100857.jpg

At least this gives reasonable dates as to when certain occurrences could have happened, due to the fact that no records seem to have been held or stated by the postal authorities of the debacle around that period of time. Fred.

Magazine Locator

Want the latest issue of Stamp Magazine? Use our magazine locator link to find your nearest stockist!

Find Stamp Magazine!

 

Support Our Partners
Guernsey post November
Universal Philatelic Auctions
Nordfrim April
SANDAFAYRE
Purves Philatelics
varisell stamps
Glasgow Stamp Shop
Tony Lester
British Stamp Market Values & British Coins Market Values

Subscription Offers

Subscribe to<br />    Stamp Magazine and receive a FREE gift